Our Privacy Policy

Curves Events is committed to protecting the privacy of those who attend or enquire about our events. We have recently updated our Data Protection Policy to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and have looked at the way in which we collect and hold information.This privacy policy sets out how Out There uses and protects any information that you give us


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

To enable us to book you to events, send you offers and check your experience, we may need to collect information


Identifiable information
Curves Events will only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. Examples of personal information are: 

your name
your address
your telephone number
your e-mail address


We may use the personal information to enable booking or ticketing or contact you in the future about our services and events. If you do not want this to happen you can contact us on the email below 


Feedback about events you have attended or booked to attend
We use this information to provide a better service


Non-personally identifiable information
Monitoring & Improvement
we may pull together information about service users or supporters to improve the services we provide for monitoring and None of this will identify people personally


Our webpage and Cookies
Curves Events' current website provides information on what we do and how to contact us. The webpage may collect some small pieces of information about your visit to it mainly for us to understand how frequently the website is used. This information is called cookies. Cookies contain small pieces of data which enable us to analyse how visitors use the site.. Cookies also help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
More information on what cookies are and how they work is available from Directgov.
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/SiteInformation/DG_197506


Other sites
Our website may contain links to other websites. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.
We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.


Security and Sharing
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Will we share your personal information with anyone else?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us on the email address below


GDPR and Data Protection
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms part of the data protection law in the UK, together with the new Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).
Under the data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of.
The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information but include the following:
Your right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.
Your right to rectification You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.
Your right to data portability This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you. To make a request you can contact by email on 
events@curvesevents.co.uk